THE 7TH EDITION OF THE AFRICA MAGIC VIEWERS CHOICE AWARD (2020 AMVCA)

Buy Bitcoin

Spread the love
The 2020 AMVCA as come and gone but it’s epic euphoria, effect and recognition will still linger in ages and time to come..

The 7th edition of the Africa magic viewers choice award was hosted by its legendary host IK Osakioduwa and for the first time ever all the way from East Africa; Amina Abdi Rabar from Kenya.

It was glitz and details from this two.
Headline Sponsor: Amstel Malta.
You may also want to read:
First award of the day: Presented by Big Brother Naija Reality TV Star Seyi Awolowo and Debby Felix to the category of THE BEST ART DIRECTOR for a Movie/Tv series.
Nominees: Living in Bondage- VICTOR AFRIGOLD AYANDA CARTER, JIM FRANKLIN, ZIMASA NDAMASE.
Ratnik- DIMEJI AJIBOLA & IWAOTAN OLUSOLA ROBERTS~Winner!
God Calling- OMOTOLA ALADE
The Bling Lagosians- BOLANLE AUSTIN PETERS
amvca-2020
Second award of the day: Presented by Mercy Eke and Ike reality TV Stars from the 4th season of BBNAIJA to the BEST MAKE UP category for a movie/TV series.
Nominees: God calling -LILIAN OMOZELE PAUL~Winner!
The Foreigner’s God- JUDE ODOH
King Of Boys- HAKEEM EFFECT
Coming From Insanity -BIO ARIMORO
Third award of the day: Presented by Fashionista Toke Makinwa and BBNAIJA reality TV host Ebuka Obi Uchendu to the category of the best COSTUME DESIGNER for a movie/tvseries.
Nominees: Living in Bondage -OLOHIGBE NWAGWU
The Foreigner’s God – IFAN MICHAEL
Ratnik- DIMEJI AJIBOLA ~Winner!
King Of Boys – YOLANDA OKEREKE
Fourth award of the day: Presented by Daniel E Effiong & Frankincense Echeben stars from Africa Magic TVSeries ‘Brotherhood Brethren’ to the category of best PICTURE EDITOR for a movie/TVseries.
Nominees: God Calling – HOLMES AWA
Ratnik: DIMEJI AJIBOLA
Living in Bondage: ANTONIO REBEIRO
Seven: TOSIN IGHO & BRYAN DIKE~ Winner!
Elevator Baby- ENIOLA FAGBENLE & SUSAN PATRIOK
Fifth award of the day: Presented by Chigu to the category of the best SOUND EDITOR for a movie/TVSeries.
Nominees: Living In Bondage- CHRISTINA ARAGON ~Winner!
Poker- WILLIS ABUTO & KEVIN ABUTO
In My Country- BERNIE  ANTI
Up North- KOLADE MORANKIYO
Three Thieves- MICHAEL ‘TRUTH’ OGUNLADE
Seven- TOSIN IGHO
Sixth award of the day: Presented by Mawuli Gavor & Ekwu Edewor to the category of the best LIGHTING DESIGNER for a Movie/TVSeries
Nominees: God Calling – CARDOSO~ Winner!
Ratnik- ABIOLA LADIPO
Elevator Baby – ELEVEN TEXAS
Plan B- ODHIAMBO WALTER
Seventh award of the day: Presented by Efa Iwara & Elma Mbadiwe stars from Africa Magic TVSeries ‘Unbroken’ to the category of best CINEMATOGRAPHER.
Nominees: God Calling – CARDOSO
Living In Bondage-JOHN DEMPS~ Winner!
Ratnik- NIYI WHITE, GBENGA FIFOLABI & AMINA LADIPO
The Set Up- MOHAMMED ATTAH
Eight award of the day:Presented by Iretiola Doyle to the category of the best documentary.
Nominees: Hidden Euphoria – ADEROGBA ADEDEJI
Skin- BEVERLY NAYA~Winner!
Against All Odds:A Tale Of Resilient – ADEREMI DAVIES
Ibadan Yoruba Heritage – TUNDE OLADIMEJI
AMVCA-dress
Ninth award of the day:The Presented by The Wellintons Adesua & Banky to the category of the best SOUND TRACK for a movie /TVSeries.
Nominees :King Of Boys-SESS, REMINISCE & ADEKUNLE GOLD_Original gangster.
Living in Bondage -LARRY GAAGA, FLAVOUR_Tene~Winner!
God Calling- IGHWIYISI JACOBS_Stay with me
The Gift- MERCY AGHEDO_The Gift
Run- TIMZIL_Run
Tenth award of the day:Presented by Beverly Naya and Uzor Arukoye to the category of the best WRITER. Movie /TVSeries.
Nominees: God Calling- BB SASORE
Seven- TOSIN IGHO
Sylvia- VANESSA KANU
Joba- BIODUN STEPHEN
Living in Bondage – NICOLE ASINUGO & CJ OBASI~Winner!
Elevator Baby – AKAY MASON & YUSUF CAREW
Eleventh award of the day:Presented by Ibrahim Suleiman to the category of the best INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE. Movie/ TVSeries-SWAHILI.
Nominees: Subira-RAVNEET SIPPY CHADHA~Winner!
Sema-TIMOTHY CONRAD KACHUMKA
Dream Child- VICTOR GATONYE
ToyCar- JOAN KABUGU
Twelfth award of the day:Presented by Dianne Russet & Sir Dee stars from the 4th season of BBNAIJA to the category of the best INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE. Movie/TVSeries. HAUSA.
Nominees: Tuntube- MUHAMMAD T FINISHER~Winner!
Mariya- ABUBAKAR BASHIR
Abarawa Ral- MUHAMMAD ADAM, MURTALA TUNDUN SADAUKI, HASSAN GIGGS
Thirteenth award of the day:Presented by Adunni Are to the category of the best INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE. Movie/TVSeries. YORUBA.
Nominees: Ajoji Godogbo-RONKE ODUNSANYA
Alubarika- YEWANDE FAMAKIN~Winner!
Adembimpe Omo Oba- OYEBADE ADEBIMPE
Intent- WUNMI OLABIMTAN
Fourteenth award of the day: Presented by Mrs Grace Omolamai to the category of the best INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE. Movie/TVSeries. IGBO.
Nominees:Isianyaocha-BROWN ENE
Nekwa: PAUL IGWE
Nne: VICTOR IYKE~ Winner!
Obiakpor: EVAN OKECHUKWU
Fifteenth award of the day: Presented by The Sales Manager Cadbury Nigeria PLC Akinniyi Fajembomo to the category of SHORT FILMS/ ONLINE VIDEO. The winner of this category also wins a million Naira; this category is sponsored by CLORETS.
Nominees: Oga John- BOLANLE AKINTOMIDE
Thorn- BOLA’ENIGMA’AKANBI~ Winner!
Prueba- STANLEE OHIKHUARE
Tokunbo- BIO ARIMORO
Sixteenth award of the day: Presented by Venita, Folu Storms & Enadho stars from Africa Magic TVSeries ‘Unmarried’ to the category of the best TV SERIES. Drama/Comedy.
Nominees-Jenifa’s Diary- FUNKE AKINDELE
Truth- ANIS HALLOWAY~Winner!
Life As It Is- UCHE ODOH
Women- UCHENNA MBUNABO
Seventeenth award of the day: Presented by Kendaria Ahmed to the category of the best MULTICHOICE TALENT FILM.
Nominees: Life Of Bim- WEST AFRICA
Dream Chaser- WEST AFRICA
Ensulo- EAST AFRICA
Promises- EAST AFRICA~Winner!
Savana Skies-SOUTHERN AFRICA
The Painting- SOUTHERN AFRICA
The eighteenth award of the day: Presented by Multichoice Chief Customer Officer Martin Mabuzo to the category of the best MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA.
Nominees: Kukuri- PHILIPEE TALAVERA
Dalitso- ABRAHAM KABIWE~Winner!
Kwacha- CASSIE KAWIKTA
The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain -IMRAN KALSI
The nineteenth award of the day: Presented by DEDE from ‘Unbroken’ and Eve’s Elozonam tothe category of the best MOVIE EAST AFRICA.
Nominees: Disconnect- IMAN MUEKE
Lost In Time- EDIJOE MWANIKI
Plan B- SARAH HASSAN~Winner!
94 Terror- MULINWA RICHARD
The twentieth award of the day:Presented by Chioma Muechi to the categoryof the best MOVIE WEST AFRICA. This category is sponsored by CLORETS and the winner walks away with a million Naira.
Nominees: God Is Calling – MOMO SPAINE
Seven- TOSIN IGHO
Elevator Baby -VICTORIA AKUJOBI
Living In Bondage – STEVE GUKAS~Winner!
Ratnik-DIMEJI AJIBOLA
The twenty first award of the day: An industry merit award Presented by Mr Emeka Mba to seasoned TV&Film Maker PETER IGHO.
The twenty second award of the day:Presented by Blossom Chukwujekwu to the category of the best SUPPORTING ACTRESS. Movie/TVSeries. This category is sponsored by COWBELL and the winner gets COWBELL’s supplies.
Nominees: King of boys- TONI TONES
The Foreigner’s God- EUCHARA ANUNOBI
The Set Up-TINA MAN
Size 12- MARY LAZARUS
The Perfect Picture:Ten Years Later- GLORIA SARFO~Winner!
The twenty third award of the day: Presented by COWBELL manager Vincent Olayinka to the category of the best SUPPORTING ACTOR. Movie/TVSeries.
Nominees: Seven- RICHARD MOFE DAMIJO RMD
Living in Bondage – RAMSEY NOUAH
God Calling- NKEM OWOH
King Of Boys- REMILEKUN ‘REMINSCE’ SAFARU
Disconnect- PASCAL TOKODI ~Winner!
The twenty fourth award of the day: Presented by Segun Ogunleye & Comedian Basket Mouth to the category of the best actress in a comedy movie/TVSeries. This category is sponsored by Mirinda Apple.
Nominees: Bling Lagosians – TOYIN ABRAHAM
Looking for Baami- BIMBO ADEMOYE
Moms at war- FUNKE AKINDELE BELLO~ Winner!
Kasanova- TOYIN AABRAHAM
Smash- EBELE OKARO
The twenty fifth award of the day: Presented by Helen Paul to the category of best actor in a comedy movie/TVSeries.
Nominees: Smash- UZOR ARUKWE
Smash- STANLEY ‘FUNNY BONE’ CHIBUNA ~Winner!
Size 12- UZOR ARUKWE
Merry Men 1- RAMSEY NOUAH
Plan B- DANIEL ETIM EFFIONG
amvca-2020
The twenty sixth award of the day: Presented by brand Ambassador Amstel Malta Onyinye Elochukwu and Fashion Designer Mai Atafo to the category of the best DRESSED MALE on the AMVCA red carpet.
Nominees: SEYI AWOLOWO
DENOLA GREY
MIKE EDWARDS~Winner!
The twenty seventh award of the day presented by brand Ambassador Amstel Malta Onyinye Elochukwu and Fashion Designer Mai Atafo to the category of the best DRESSED FEMALE on the AMVCA red carpet.
Nominees: ADUNNI ADE
MERCY EKE~Winner!
VENITA AKPOFURE
The twenty eight award of the day: Presented by Amstel Malta representative Swanky JKA to the category of the best ACTRESS IN A DRAMA movies/TVSeries.The Winner wins a weekend getaway @ Eko Hotel & Suites Signature Spa treatment.
Nominees: King of Boys- SOLA SOBOWALE
Sylvia- ZAINAB BALOGUN
God Calling- ZAINAB BALOGUN
Elevator Baby -TOYIN ABRAHAM ~Winner!
The Ghost And The House Of Truth- KATE HENSHAW
The twenty ninth award of the day: Presented by Amstel Malta Representative Dakore Egbuson Akande to the category of the best actor in a drama. Movie/TVSeries.
Nominees: Living in Bondage – SWANKY JAM
Elevator Baby: TIMINI EGBUSON~ Winner!
Seven: EFA IWARA
Coming From Insanity – GABRIEL AFOLAYAN
Levi- RAMSEY NOUAH
AMVCA-2020-Nominees-Party
The thirtieth award of the day is a TRAILBLAZER award. Presented by Bisola winner of 2019 Trailblazer and reality star from BBNaija season 2. The winner of AMVCA 2020 Trailblazer is SWANKY JKA.
The thirty first award of the day: Presented by The Chief Executive Officer Multichoice Nigeria Mr John Obi to the best MOVIE DIRECTOR.
Nominees: Living in Bondage – RAMSEY NOUAH ~Winner!
God Calling- BB SASORE
The Set Up – NIYI AKINMOLAYAN
King Of Boys – KEMI ADETIBA
Ratnik- DIMEJI AJIBOLA
The Ghost And The House Of Truth – AKIN OMOTOSHO
Seven-TOSIN IGHO
The thirty second and the final award of the day is for the best overall movie. LIVING IN BONDAGE.
Presented by MULTICHOICE; recognising talents on TV and enhancing lives.
2 Comments